| Project/Area Number |
17H06195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology and related fields
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Inaba Yoji 日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (30366520)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
立福 家徳 日本大学, 法学部, 講師 (10723083)
高木 大資 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10724726)
石田 祐 宮城大学, 事業構想学群(部), 准教授 (20455554)
藤原 佳典 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (50332367)
石田 光規 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60453495)
露口 健司 愛媛大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70312139)
奥山 尚子 大阪学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80617556)
佐藤 嘉倫 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90196288)
西川 雅史 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90334143)
澤田 康幸 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40322078)
金光 淳 京都産業大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60414075)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | AI / 社会関係資本 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / ICT / 格差 / ICTリテラシー / ネットワーク / 人工知能 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We classified AI into two types;software type and types which require machine interface.Marginal cost of production could be lower in the latter type than that of the former type.According to traditional labor economics, low skill labor for routine tasks could be replaced by AI, while high skill workers is less affected by AI. However since MC of software type could be substantially lower than that of AI requiring machine interface, even high skill labor can be affected by the introduction of software type AI, while low skilled worker for routine tasks could be preserved as long as wage is kept lower than MC of the machine type AI. Moreover, as the MC of the software type AI approaches close to zero, the AI could hold basic characteristics of public goods. That means public intervention may be required to properly manage the software type AI.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
労働経済学の従来の知見と異なり、AIは、機械部分を持つ機械型と、それを必要としないソフトウエア型があり、AIを1単位増産することによって生じる限界費用が、ソフトウエア型AIは機械型よりも格段に低いことから、ノンルーティンワーク高スキル職種でもAIによって代替される可能性がある一方、ルーティンワーク低スキル職種でも雇用が維持される可能性を指摘した。また、ソフトウエア型は限界コストがコピーが機械型に比して容易であり、かつゼロに近ずく可能性があり、ソフトウエア型AIは潜在的に公共財としての特質(非競合性と非排除性)を保持するため、その管理・運営については何らかの公的介入が必要であることを指摘した。