An attempt to establish acoustic phonology: Temporal changes of spectra and syllable formation in English speech
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshitaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Remijn GerardB.  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (40467098)
高木 英行  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (50274543)
上田 和夫  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (80254316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音素 / 聴覚体制化 / 音節 / スペクトル / 因子分析 / 鳴音性 / リズム / コミュニケーション / 音声 / 聴覚 / 音韻論 / スペクトル変化 / 英語 / ポーズ / 多変量解析 / 英語音声 / 音節形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phonology is a field in linguistics that focuses on how speech sounds are separated from and related to one another. This field should be closely connected to auditory psychology, which deals with how sounds in the environment are organized perceptually. We aimed at this, and first created an English speech database, on which this project was to be based. The commercial database we had used for our previous research had some technical problems including the poor recording quality, and they were fixed in our new database, for which original speech samples were used. The close relationship between frequency components around 1 kHz and sonority was confirmed. Frequency components around 2.5 kHz also turned out to be important. The role of pauses in English paragraphs read aloud was investigated employing native and non-native speakers of English. It turned out that to give a fixed pause of 0.6 s to every punctuation point makes the speech sound natural.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間を他の動物と区別する言語コミュニケーションの根本は、母音や子音をどのように区別し、どのようにまとめあげてゆくかにある。このことに関連して、世界の言語に共通するスペクトル変化の因子を確認し、音節がどのように形成されるかについて実証的に考えを進める枠組みが得られた。この枠組みの中で、音声のリズムについて考察することも可能になり、今後は言語を超えた人間同士のコミュニケーションについても研究対象を拡げてゆくことができる。一方、ここで得られた知見に基づいて音声の伝達効率を評価し、音声を聴きとりやすいように加工するという、社会にとって有益な技術につながった。