Realization of laser cooling of positronium atoms and test of the weak equivalence principle using an optical frequency comb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle-, Nuclear-, Astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kosuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70451804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 俊雄  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助教 (40376702)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポジトロニウム / エキゾチック原子 / レーザー冷却 / フェムト秒光周波数コム / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮 / 素粒子実験 / 光周波数コム / 量子エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed a special deep-ultraviolet pulsed laser for the realization of laser cooling of positronium. The laser has a long pulse duration, a very broad bandwidth, and it shows a fast frequency chirp. We also realized an stable femtosecond frequency comb that can be phase-locked to a remote optical frequency standard via optical fiber networks. It enables us to conduct ultra-precise frequency measurements in non-laboratory environments such as particle accelerators. We demonstrated an improved production efficiency of positronium atoms from positrons by searching the most efficient material to prepare pre-cooled, dense gases of positroniums in cavities in a solid-state material. For that purpose, we also succeeded in compression of a positron beam in both time and spatial domains. In addition, we succeeded in the observation of the 1S-2P transition of positironium atoms in cavities in an aerogel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を拡張することで、反物質を含む原子を実際に超低温状態にしてその遷移周波数を正確に測定することが可能となる。これは、最も精密に実験との比較が可能な量子電磁力学の厳密な検証となる他、反物質に働く重力の効果が日常の物質と同一であるか否かという物理学の根本的な問題の解明につながる。また、集団の量子縮退状態を形成することが可能となり、この新物質相の解明は物理学の進展に大きく貢献するほか、新奇ガンマ線光源としての活用も期待されている。本研究は、これらのような新しい学術分野の開拓につながる大きな一歩となったと考えられる。