Mechanics of chemical reaction induced by stress field in multilayered nano-films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Mechanics of materials, Production engineering, Design engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hirakata Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40362454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 俊之  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70735042)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ・マイクロ材料力学 / 応力誘起化学反応 / ナノ薄膜 / 材料力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a force is locally applied to multilayered nanofilms in which two types of materials with a thickness of 10 nm order are alternately laminated, a chemical reaction occurs, and a compound is generated. However, the detailed mechanism of the stress-induced chemical reaction has not been elucidated. In this study, we have developed in-situ electron microscopy loading methods for Ti/Si multilayered nanofilms in which the ratio of normal to shear stresses can be precisely controlled. The experimental results determined the microscopic mechanisms of stress-induced chemical reactions and their dependence on deformation modes. This shows the possibility of controlling local chemical reactions by mechanical loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,多層ナノ構造から化合物が生成される化学反応に対する応力の役割を解明したことにより,変形や破壊のみを対象とした従来の材料力学の枠組みを越えた新しい学術分野を切り拓くものである.また,局所の応力場を制御することにより,化学反応の生じる領域形態や寸法,および反応の程度を制御できることから,ナノマイクロデバイスの構造作製と機能創製に進歩をもたらすものである.