Project/Area Number |
17H06213
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Civil engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Omura Tatsuo 東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 名誉教授 (30111248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 学 東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 特任准教授 (30598503)
三浦 尚之 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (70770014)
渡辺 幸三 愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (80634435)
佐野 大輔 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80550368)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ノロウイルス / カキ / プランクトン / 遺伝子解析 / 生物濃縮 / 動物プランクトン / 植物プランクトン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The dynamics of norovirus, one of the causative agent of infectious gastroenteritis, in the estuarine environment is not well understood. In this study, based on the hypothesis that planktons in seawater can be the important carrier of norovirus to oysters, field study was conducted. Norovirus GII RNA were detected from sorted zooplankton and phytoplankton samples, and oyster digestive tissues. The maximum concentrations of norovirus GII RNA were 3900 copies/L in plankton samples, 58 copies/individual of zooplankton, and 2000 copies/g of oyster digestive tissues. DNA metabarcoding analysis indicated that oysters prey on zooplankton (phylums Cercozoa and Ciliophora) and phytoplankton (phylum Chlorophyta, and Ranthkea_octopunctata). Correlation of norovirus GII with some specific planktonic species (e.g., Rathkea_octopunctata, Sarsia_tubulosa) were found, implying the important roles of such species as potential norovirus carrier.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
年間一千万人を超える感染性胃腸炎患者数を減少させるには、これまでのワクチンの開発による予防医学的な手法だけでは不可能である。本申請プロジェクトにおけるノロウイルスのカキへの蓄積メカニズムの解明を突破口として、様々な病原ウイルスの自然環境や社会環境での動態を把握し、社会的な取り組みによって感染性胃腸炎流行のトリガーとなる食品や水の汚染を極力防止することが現状を打破するための非常に有効な手段と考える。