Development of novel nature-technology for biological wastewater treatment to remove metals and persistent substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Akiyoshi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70169035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金田一 智規  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10379901)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords排水処理技術 / 金属資源回収 / 生物学的手法 / ネイチャーテクノロジー / 金属除去 / 難分解性有機物 / 排水処理 / マンガン酸化細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel wastewater treatment technologies were developed using nature technology, in which nature phenomenon is simulated in reactor, making a breakthrough for biological technology. Manganese nodule containing many minor metals is attractive as seabed resource. The manganese nodule is bio-Mn oxides produced by microbes, and has a distinctive potential to adsorb many kinds of metal because of the layer structure, where metals are adsorbed on the gap between the layers. If biological Mn oxidation occurring on seabed can be simulated in reactor, the treatment of metal-containing wastewaters should be possible. In this study, the enrichment method of manganese oxidizing bacteria was established. We have proposed a new treatment technology for removal and recovery of metals from wastewaters, and evaluated the performance of treatment system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微生物を利用した排水処理技術は,ここ数十年の間に徐々にではあるが進歩している。このようなことを述べると,排水処理技術は成熟したように感じられるかもしれない。しかしながら,手付かずの未解決の排水処理が残されている。従来の生物学的処理では金属,難分解性有機物,着色の排水に適用できない。これらの排水処理はお手上げ状態にある。そこで本研究では,生物学的排水処理のブレイクスルーとなるネイチャーテクノロジー(自然模倣技術)を用いた新規排水処理技術の開拓に挑戦した。その結果,マンガン酸化細菌と生成するMn酸化物を利用したネイチャーテクノロジーを構築することができた。