Project/Area Number |
17H06216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Architecture, Building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo City University (2018-2020) The University of Tokyo (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Shinsuke 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00142240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 一秀 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 教授 (20329220)
桃井 良尚 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 講師 (40506870)
柳 宇 工学院大学, 建築学部(公私立大学の部局等), 教授 (50370945)
永野 秀明 東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50610044)
山中 俊夫 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80182575)
羽山 広文 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (80301935)
小林 光 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90709734)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | マイクロバイオーム / メタゲノム解析 / 感染伝播 / 空気質 / 建築環境・設備 / 公衆衛生 / 集団感染 / モニタリング / 建築環境工学 / 公衆衛生学 / 感染防止 / 全遺伝子解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project focused on the microbiome in the surrounding environment such as in the atmosphere and on the surface of the interior. The investigation of the variety of the microbiome will lead to prepare the plan to prevent the disease infection. The investigation results at a junior-high school did not show the difference on the volume of the microbiome between the sampling season. However, the variety of microbiome was larger in the lower outdoor temperature. The sampled data in a kindergarten did not indicate season-dependency as well. In a operation room of a hospital, the number of the floating particle in the air increased during electrocautery was being used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまであまり着目されてこなかった環境中の微生物叢(マイクロバイオーム)の多様性を把握し、その分布特性や季節依存性などを明らかにすることによって、感染症防止策に資することを目的とし、様々な施設を対象にして分析を実施した。その結果、環境中のマイクロバイオームのリード数には季節依存性はあまり見られないのに対し、多様性には外気温依存性があることが示唆された。日和見感染症の原因菌や皮膚常在菌、大腸菌などは、人の周囲環境の多くの箇所から検出されたことから、感染弱者がそれら環境中の病原菌に曝露されることで感染するリスクがあるため、換気による外気取り入れや建材表面の殺菌などの対策が求められる。