Project/Area Number |
17H06220
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Kochi University of Technology (2018-2019) Tohoku University (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Takeshi 高知工科大学, 環境理工学群, 教授 (90363382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小泉 雄一郎 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10322174)
野村 直之 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90332519)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノポーラス金属 / 触媒 / 3D プリンター / 3Dプリンター / 多孔質材料 / 3Dプリンター / 3Dプリンター |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By combining electron beam melting process, which is one of the 3D printing techniques, and dealloying, hierarchical nanoporous copper with difference length level of micro-micro-nano pores has been realized. Compared with conventional nanoporous copper with only nanopores, the apparent catalytic activity of methanol oxidation was 9.2 times higher than that of conventional nanoporous copper due to enhanced diffusivity of electrolyte near electrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
階層性ポーラス構造体は、応用範囲が生体分野からエネルギー・触媒分野へ多岐に渡るため、その重要性が世界中で認識されるようになってきている。よく研究されている領域は、コロイドや高分子ポリマー(PMMA)をテンプレートにして、材料をメッキして最後にテンプレートを除くことで階層ポーラス構造を作製する方法である。しかし、実際は研究室レベルで非常に小さいスケールでしかできなく、実用性に乏しい。 本研究によって、電子ビーム積層造形プロセスという工業的な手法によって大きなスケールで階層性ポーラス材料を作られることを証明しており、今後色んな合金系へ拡張されて応用されることが期待される。