A New Principle of Carbon Resource Conversion for Reduction of Carbon Dioxide Emission by a Large Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Jun-ichiro  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (60218576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前 一廣  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70192325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCO2排出削減 / 脱燃焼 / コプロダクション / 燃料電池 / ガス化・改質 / 合成ガス / シュウ酸 / 炭素循環 / カーボンネガティブ / 吸熱型改質 / ギ酸 / 製鉄 / シュウ酸鉄 / カーボンニュートラル/ネガティブ / 炭素資源変換 / 電力/化学品コプロダクション / CO2フリー製鉄 / CO2フリーセメント製造 / 化石資源 / 改質・ガス化 / 製鉄・セメント / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減 / 化学工学 / 反応工学 / スケールアウト技術 / 非燃焼型炭素資源転換 / 炭素資源 / 電力 / 化学品 / 二次炭素資源 / 非燃焼技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a novel system that produces electric power and organic compound (secondary carbon resource; SCR) from fossil fuel or biomass accepting external CO2, i.e., a carbon negative coproduction system. We numerically simulated the coproduction of that system consisted mainly of steam/CO2 reforming (or gasification), fuel cell power generation at high temperature, water-gas-shift shift reaction, membrane gas separation, and syngas conversion to SCR, and demonstrated that coproduction of power and formic acid or oxalic acid is carbon-negative regardless of the fuel input. For example, the coproduction accepts CH4 and CO2 with 1:1.9 molar ratio, and produce oxalic acid (2.9) and power at 46%-LHV efficiency. We extended the coproduction to a system produces while produces power, oxalic acid and iron from that accepts air CO2, biomass, natural gas and iron. This system can potentially reduce CO2 emission by 30 billion tons per year, if installed over the world.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
300億トンを超える化石資源由来のCO2が毎年排出されている現在から2050~2060年に実現できるかもしれない炭素循環社会(化石資源由来CO2の発生ゼロ)に至るまでの遷移期間を我々が乗り切るには、世界に普及可能で、かつ300億トン規模のCO2排出削減を可能とするシステムを開発、実装する必要がある。本研究は、「電力としてそのまま使うべき自然エネルギー由来電力」に一切依存することなくバイオマスと天然ガスを使って上記を達成するポテンシャルを持つカーボンネガティブ電力・二次炭素資源・鉄コプロダクションシステムを提案し、その基本性能をシミュレーションによって示した。