Creation of Composite Thin Film Composed of Caged Nanocluster and Elucidation of its Thermoelectric Properties
Project/Area Number |
17H06226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Nano/Micro science and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ナノクラスター / 超原子 / 薄膜 / マグネトロンスパッタリング / 表面光電子分光 / 顕微光電子分光 / 金属内包シリコン / 熱電変換特性 / 複合薄膜 / 熱電変換 / 光電子顕微鏡技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal atom encapsulating silicon caged nanoclusters, M@Si16, were synthesized in a gas phase by magnetron sputtering, and M@Si16 thin films were produced by size-selective deposition. The electronic properties were observed by combining two-photon photoemission spectroscopy and photoemission electron microscopy. Major scientific achievements are (1) Chemical properties of 3-5 group metal atom-encapsulating M@Si16 superatoms on the organic surface, (2) Fabrication of hetero-layered films consisting of Lu@Si16 and Ta@Si16 and elucidation of interfacial interactions, and (3) Imaging the electron dynamics at the organic molecular film interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果はM@Si16ナノクラスター超原子を機能物質の構成要素として利用、制御する上で、基板との電荷の授受の観点を踏まえて有機基板を最適化することの重要性を示すものであり、M@Si16超原子を用いた新たな表面修飾ならびにナノ物質科学への道筋を拓くものである。また、異なる中心金属原子のナノクラスター超原子を組み合わせた光電変換機能の設計に関する基礎的理解を与えるとともに、p-n接合を利用した太陽電池や熱電変換素子への展開の有効性を示唆している。