Piezoelectric power generation with organic flexible ferroelectic polymers for implantable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics and engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Kenji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20303860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 雅季  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10345142)
高嶋 一登  九州工業大学, 大学院生命体工学研究科, 准教授 (30435656)
小柴 康子  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (70243326)
福島 達也  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (70705392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体内発電 / 有機強誘電体 / 心臓発電 / インプラントデバイス / 圧電薄膜 / 心臓 / 有機圧電薄膜 / 超フレキシブル / 生体内センシング / 圧電 / イオン液体 / 発電 / 先端機能デバイス / ゲル / 圧電性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Flexible piezoelectric devices with poly (vinylidene fluoride-trifluoroethylene) thin films were fabricated, and directly monitoring of the heart state and piezoelectric power generation were investigated using the pulsating 3D heart model. By attaching the flexible piezoelectric devices to the 3D heart model, the piezoelectric responses corresponding to the pulsation of the right and left ventricles were observed and reflected the status of heart. The maximum output voltage was obtained in the front of the right ventricle of the heart model. The output energy, which caused from piezoelectric effect, improved linearly with the increase of the device area, and was estimated to be approximately 8 nJ/mm2 per heartbeat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内センサーによる病理情報の取得、自動的な薬剤投与など新規医療機器の研究が急速に進んでいる。これら生体内センサー/医療機器の技術的課題の1つが電源確保の問題である。皮膚貫通したコード配線は感染症の元となり、電池では交換時に再手術が必要となる。発電量は小さくとも、継続的に発電する生体内電源の開発が求められている。本研究では、生体内の筋肉や臓器の弱くて小さな力(変形)を電気変換して変位センシング/発電できる、柔軟な有機圧電型発電素子の開発を目指して、有機強誘電体P(VDF/TrFE)薄膜を用いた生体内センサ/発電デバイスの研究開発を行い、心臓の状態把握、心臓発電の可能性を示すことができた。