Biotechnological separation of platinum group elements and molybdenum from simulated high-level radioactive liquid waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering, Earth resources engineering, Energy engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Konishi Yasuhiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90167403)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords高レベル放射性廃液 / ガラス固化妨害金属イオン / 分離技術 / 白金族元素 / モリブデン / バイオ分離 / 廃棄物処理 / 原子力エネルギー / 反応・分離工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on using baker's yeast as an inexpensive biomaterial to collect and remove soluble platinum group metals and molybdenum in nitric acid solutions, which considerably impair the vitrification process of high-level radioactive liquid wastes (HLLW). Baker’s yeast exhibited radioresistance to gamma-ray irradiation at a high dose of 3000 Gy, and the yeast cells were able to rapidly and selectively collect soluble palladium, molybdenum and ruthenium from simulated HLLW solutions. Our proposal of using commercially available baker’s yeast as a biosorbent enables mutual separation of palladium, molybdenum and ruthenium in nitric acid solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高レベル放射性廃液に含まれるガラス固化妨害金属(パラジウム、モリブデン、ルテニウム)の分離・除去に対して、放射性環境下であるのも拘わらず、微生物を活用しようとする発想自体が挑戦的・独創的で、国内外の従来研究には皆無の発想である。学術的な観点からは、「放射性廃棄物の減容化・有害度低減」と「微生物機能の応用」を融合した学際的研究の先駆けとなるものであり、バイオ分離をベースにした革新的な放射性廃棄物処理技術の創出に繋がる。社会的意義としては、妨害金属に対する低コスト・小効率な分離技術の開発は、ガラス固化体の発生量削減・高品質化を図るうえで重要な知見であり、放射性廃棄物の減容・有害度低減に繋がる。