Project/Area Number |
17H06238
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Polymer, Organic materials, and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊原 圭太 京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (20618649)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 複合材料 / セルロースナノファイバー / 濃厚ポリマーブラシ / ネットワーク / 高分子ナノコンポジット材料 / ボトルブラシ / ナノファイバーネットワーク / ナノファイバー / コンポジット / セルロース / 界面制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we successfully prepared well-defined nanocomposites, in which the fine nanofiber network of bacterial cellulose (BC) was embedded in matrices such as resins, elastomers and gels, by the stepwise solvent-exchange and in-situ polymerization method. We then discussed about the mechanical properties of the nanocomposites especially from the viewpoint of deformation behavior of the nanofiber network in matrices. The elastic modulus of the nanofiber network was shown to increase with the BC content according to the power law. The scaling exponent revealed the deformation mode depending on the elasticity of matrices; the modulus of network was drastically improved by shifting bending to stretching deformation. The key to reinforcement was the suppression of deformation of BC nanofiber network. This systematic understanding could provide design toward functionalized composites embedded with network structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ナノファイバーとマトリクスからなるポリマーナノコンポジットは、軽量・高強度材料として、金属の代替と成り得る大変魅力的な材料であるが、フィラーの性能が最大限に発揮されていなかった。本研究で扱った自然界の精緻なナノファイバーネットワークをフィラーとして用いたことで、分子からナノレベルで複合材料を議論でき、高強度化の材料設計指針を得ることが可能となった。本研究により、軽量高強度化による省エネルギー・排ガス削減や、潤滑応用などによる省エネ・長寿命化(よって、低環境負荷)などに貢献する材料開発を加速するものと期待できる。