Establishment of a new image analysis system of animal behavior
Project/Area Number |
17H06252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science, Animal science, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Murata Takahisa 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40422365)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 実験動物 / 画像解析 / 人工知能 / 行動評価 / 行動解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In vivo evaluation of laboratory animals has major problems in terms of reproducibility and objectivity, and it is necessary to use many animals to overcome them. In this project, we applied image analysis technology and artificial intelligence (AI) to make it easier to evaluate more information from experimental animals with objectivity and reproducibility. We attempted to establish a new laboratory animal evaluation system that can evaluate the biological information and emotions of mice in an unrestrained and non-invasive state, without anesthesia. Specifically, we developed a technology that enables general behavior such as spontaneous movement and scratching of mice and rats, and individual identification. And then we applied it to the evaluation of the disease models of mouse and rat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病気の診断や治療法の開発には、実験動物の評価が欠かせない。現在は動物の行動を目視で観察して評価することが多い。しかし、これでは再現性や客観性に欠け、実験する人間の違いによる差も多いため、繰り返し動物を使って実験する必要がある。本研究では、実験動物からより多くの情報を、より簡単に、客観性と再現性をもって評価できるようにすることを目的に、画像解析技術や人工知能(AI)を応用することで、無麻酔、無拘束、非侵襲の状態で、マウスの生体情報や情動を評価できる、新しい実験動物評価系の確立を試みた。また、それを 実際の病態モデルの評価に応用した。