Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of apomixis in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biology of Cells to Organisms, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI MASARU  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40357348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 哲  横浜市立大学, 木原生物学研究所, 教授 (60342630)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords転写因子 / アポミクシス / キメラリプレッサー / 転写制御 / 胚発生 / 胚乳発生 / 胚乳形成 / 胚形成 / 未受精 / 胚珠肥大 / 胚乳 / 胚 / シロイヌナズナ / インプリンティング / リプレッサー / エピジェネティック制御 / 遺伝子 / エピジェネシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the newly developed gene silencing technology (CRES-T), we isolated chimeric repressors that frequently induces adventitious embryos for the purpose of artificially inducing the apomixis phenomenon. As a result of expression in the embryonic endothelium, which is a maternal 2n tissue, we succeeded in isolating a transformant having two torpedo-type embryos, which are considered to be a fertilized embryo and an apomixis embryo, in one ovule at the same time. We also found a chimeric repressor for five transcription factors named ESP, which enlarges the endosperm without fertilization. It was revealed that rice plants expressing a chimeric repressor for these rice orthologs could be produced endosperm formation without fertilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を基に、植物における受精と種子形成の制御機構の全容である「受精機構の謎」と、その進化的役割も解き明かすことができると考えられる。加えて、受精は子孫となる胚に遺伝的バリエーションをもたらし、生存戦略にとって有利になることは明白であるが、「植物の胚乳発生に受精は必須なのか」という問いに対しての解答を得ることができる。加えて本アポミクシス誘導技術をベースに、主要穀物でF1ハイブリッド種を固定できれば、20%の増産が見込まれ、増産分をバイオエタノール生産に流用した場合、主要穀物の世界レベルの一年間の生産量から概算して下2億トンCO2削減効果が期待できる。