Dense and high-resolution reconstruction of 3D architecture of neuronal circuits with novel labeling methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Imai Takeshi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70509851)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経回路 / 蛍光イメージング / コネクトーム / コネクトミクス / 光学顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the development of tissue clearing technology has dramatically advanced the imaging of neural circuit structures by fluorescence microscopy, but the challenge is how to reconstruct neural projections and trace circuits from the acquired images. In this study, we aimed to overcome the following issues: 1) to develop a method to label arbitrary neurons associated with circuit functions, 2) to develop a method for high-density multicolor labeling, and to analyze neural circuits at the resolution of a single cell. Furthermore, 3) we developed a method for extracting neural circuit morphology from multicolor labeled specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果によって、特定の神経回路の標識や多くの神経回路の多重標識が可能となった。既に我々が開発した組織透明化技術と組み合わせることで、神経投射や回路構造の大規模かつ定量的な解析が可能となった。この技術によって、神経発達、神経発達障害、精神疾患のモデル動物において、神経回路の定量的な記述が可能となり、この分野の研究の発展に寄与することが期待される。