Revertant mosaicism in congenital ichthyoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Hiroshi  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00146672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 乃村 俊史  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50399911)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords先天性魚鱗癬 / 魚鱗癬 / 組換え / revertant mosaicism / 相同組換え
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that homologous recombination underlies reversion of pathogenic mutations in ichthyosis with confetti. We also showed that loricrin keratoderma represents revertant mosaicism. Although the precise mechanisms underlying reversion of mutations remain unclear, we demonstrated that (1) mutant protein does not increase DNA double strand break (DSB), (2) mutant protein does not affect the pathway choice in the repair of DSB induced by X-ray irradiation, (3) mutant protein does not increase replication stress, and (4) mutant protein alters replication stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性疾患は、極めて難治性で新規治療法の開発が強く希求されている。遺伝性角化症は稀な疾患ではあるが、変異タンパク質が相同組換えを誘発する機構、すなわち病因遺伝子変異が自然に消失するメカニズムを解明できれば、遺伝性疾患全般の治療に広く応用できる可能性がある。人為的に相同組換えを誘導することで病因変異を消失させることができれば、これまで有効な治療法が存在しなかった疾患に対する新規治療法の開発が期待できるはずである。