Development of a Lung Regenaration Model Using Autologous Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitano Kentaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70647073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長山 和弘  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00647935)
安樂 真樹  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (70598557)
垣見 和宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
中島 淳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (90188954)
似鳥 純一  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40424486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 脱細胞化 / 肺再生 / 大動物モデル / 肺移植 / 細胞分離 / 呼吸器外科 / 臓器再生 / 脱細胞 / 動物モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to evaluate feasibility and in vivo function of bioengineered lung transplanted in the porcine model. We utilized decellularization technique. Porcine decellularized lung scaffolds were seeded with recipient-derived porcine auto-cells collected from lung tissue obtained by pulmonary wedge resection. The resulting grafts were unilaterally transplanted into porcine recipients. The pigs transplanted with bioengineered lungs survived for 2 hours. The oxygen gas exchange of bioengineered lung transplant was comparable to that of allograft transplant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患や間質性肺炎などの末期肺疾患は依然として生命予後の悪い疾患である。同種他家肺移植は末期肺疾患に対して唯一の望みのある治療法であるが、拒絶などの合併症の問題がある。そこで患者自身の細胞をもとに再生肺を構築し、それを移植することで末期肺疾患を克服できると考えた。本研究はブタという大動物モデルを用いて、自家細胞由来の再生肺を構築し、実際にレシピエントに肺移植を行ってガス交換能を検証した。本研究は、今後の肺再生研究において必要な課題を提示した。