Challenges to development of "bioregenerative therapy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Oral Science and related fields
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ohazama Atsushi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40266169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐伯 万騎男  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30273692)
前田 健康  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
川崎 勝盛  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (40529640)
川崎 真依子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40584587)
泉 健次  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80242436)
齊藤 一誠  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生 / 幹細胞 / 歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, stem cells have been discovered in many adult tissues. The presence of stem cells has also been reported in many adult craniofacial region. The aim of this study is to induce tooth using these adult stem cells. We identified the molecular mechanism of controlling stem cells presented in the paratal rugae. Furthermore, we succeeded in inducing signals of tooth formation using stem cells of the palatal rugae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
再生療法の確立は、医療における喫緊の課題である。再生療法には幹細胞が使用するが、この幹細胞の特性を理解しなければ、再生療法へ利用していくことはできない。本研究成果は、幹細胞の機能解析であり、再生療法の確立に大きく貢献するものと考えられる。