Challenge to Optimize allocation of Pediatric Surgical Resources by using Remote Medical Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Society medicine, Nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shirota Chiyoe  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田井中 貴久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30378195)
内田 広夫  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
住田 亙  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (70437044)
田中 裕次郎  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90382928)
檜 顕成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (90383257)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテレメディスン / 遠隔医療支援 / 自動問診 / AI / 情報共有 / 遠隔医療 / 小児外科 / セキュア / 自動問診ツール / 通信 / 集約化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By developing an application and using one-to-many mobile telemedicine to securely link medical sites, we aimed to solve pediatric surgery medical infrastructure and at the same time spread and develop highly specialized telemedicine support. Many doctors can use the application to create a situation where dispersed cases in each region are aggregated in one place (one-to-many remote video conference, image sharing is possible on a smartphone). Can be shared in real time, participate in the consideration of treatment policy, and exchange opinions. We have started to provide highly specialized telemedicine support, which is available 24 hours a day, by securely linking medical fields with desired doctors and hospitals in Japan. The effective use of the system has made it possible to virtually consolidate a specialist with valuable cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児外科疾患は日本各地で発生するが、それに対応する小児外科医が各地に広くいることは不可能である。これまでは、専門性の高い医療を僻地で行うことは難しかった。アプリを使用した1対多のモバイルテレメディシンを活用して医療現場を連携し、専門性の高い遠隔医療支援の普及と発展を目指した。具体的には、専門性の高い医療の支援を求める病院と、全国に点在する複数の専門医をリアルタイムに繋いで医療支援を行うことを目的とした。本システムを開発し導入したところ、希望する国内の医師、病院との医療現場の連携が容易となり、24時間対応で専門性の高い遠隔医療支援を開始することができた。