Project/Area Number |
17H06286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Health science and related fields
Research Institution | National Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, センター長 (00370974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 健次 中京大学, 体育学研究科, 実験実習助手 (70736058)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | プレクリニカルAD / DNAメチル化 / メチル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we aimed to identify the preclinical AD by amyloid PET imaging and investigate DNA methylation pattern related to amyloid accumulation using genome-wide DNA methylation analysis. A total of 103 community-dwelling older adults without dementia or neuropsychological diseases were enrolled in this study. According to amyloid PET imaging, 18 (17.5%) individuals were classified as amyloid positive. In the genome-wide DNA methylation analysis of peripheral blood, 2,194 probes were selected as amyloid-related methylation sites. Trough the gene enrichment analysis, several neighboring genes involved in AD or amyloid β were found. These results suggested that DNA methylation could be a useful indicator for screening the preclinical AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、ADの治療は、先制医療を実施する必要性があると考えられており、予防薬の開発とともにプレクリニカルADをどのように発見するかが重要な課題となっている。血液サンプルのDNAメチル化からアミロイドの蓄積を予測することが可能となれば、ADの疾病修飾薬開発のレジストリ構築に大きく寄与できる。さらに、本研究の知見を基にプレクリニカルADを高感度に抽出可能なDNAメチル化の解明が進むことで、比較的安価で簡便なスクリーニングが可能となり、広く一般化可能な知見を提示することができる。