Auditory Ambient Noise Control Compensating Vestibular Sensation and Supporting the Sense of Equilibrium for the Eldery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human informatics and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshihiko  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (20159073)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 江  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (20641880)
池上 洋介  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (90774414)
Project Period (FY) 2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスマートセンサー情報システム / 人間生活環境 / バーチャルリアリティ / リハビリテーション / 知能ロボティクス / スマートセンサ情報システム / 高齢者 / 前提感覚 / アンビエントノイズ / 姿勢安定化 / 聴覚介入 / IMU / 行動理解 / 奥行知覚 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study stared from an idea to compensate the decline of vestibular sensation due to aging by active acoustic modulation.The original plan was to modulate the ambient noise. There are two distinct methods to induce the behavioral change, namely to induce it unconsciously following the sound, and to make a change consciously following the magnitude or direction that the sound means.The latter may be more appropriate if the learning effect actively maintains the QOL. We chose the conscious model of acoustic modulation. We also investigated the relationship between the walking modality of the elderly and the spatial perception. As the basic studies, we developed a computational model of motion fatigue of the whole-body and a method to estimate individual differences of co-contracting muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者では多様な原因から身体機能が衰えることによってQOLが低下する。筋量、感覚・運動神経系、中枢神経系の漸次的な変化だけではなく、転倒などによる突然の生活の変化も大きな影響を与える。センシングデバイスや情報機器によって身体機能の衰えを補填するだけでなく、機能を維持するための学習効果のある支援ができれば、健康社会を実現するうえで社会的意義も大きい。本研究の学術的意義は、センサーや運動計測に基づいて聴覚を通して運動介入を行うことで平衡感覚の強化による安定な歩容を誘発できる可能性を示したことである。また一般的な運動学習に対する介入方法の基礎的な知見を得ることができた。