Project/Area Number |
17H06294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Pioneering)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental analyses and evaluation and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Toshi 東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40183892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
横川 太一 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究プログラム), 研究員 (00402751)
高巣 裕之 長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 助教 (00774803)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-06-30 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 海洋物質循環 / プロリン / コロイド粒子 / アミノ酸 / 海洋微生物 / 微生物群集 / 海洋 / 物質循環 / 細菌 / 微生物 / 有機物 / サブミクロン粒子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Amino acids are important biological constituents and play an important role in marine biogeochemical cycles. Much research has been done on the dynamics of amino acids in the marine environment, but proline, which is the only cyclic secondary amine among the 20 amino acids that make up proteins, has largely been overlooked due to analytical method restrictions. We have overcome this methodological limitation and established a method for highly sensitive analysis of the amino acid composition of marine samples, including proline. Using this method, we clarified the fluctuations in the proline content of marine organic matter and contributed to elucidating the previously unknown factors that influence the dynamics of high-proline-containing components in marine organic matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来用いられてきた誘導化法とは異なる原理に基づく分析手法を確立し、これを海洋試料に適用することで、これまで見逃されてきたプロリン動態を解析する為の技術的基盤を提供した。この方法が確立したことで、今後、海洋試料のアミノ酸動態の研究が高度化することが期待される。また、この手法を用い、これまで情報の乏しかったサブミクロンサイズ画分の海洋有機物のプロリン含有量とその変動を明らかにするなど、海洋物質循環の理解の深化に結び付く、重要な新知見を得ることができた。