Creation of highly-efficient spin injection source by interface modification in half-metallic oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hiura Satoshi  北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30799680)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化鉄 / 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 表面修飾 / 局所仕事関数 / スピン輸送 / スピントロニクス / 半導体量子ドット / 結合量子ドット / マグネタイト / 水素吸着 / 炭素吸着 / 薄膜表面・界面物性 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 光物性 / スピン注入 / 界面修飾 / スピンデバイス / 表面・界面物性 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to realize an efficient electron spin injection into semiconductors by interface modification of Fe3O4/MgO toward the creation of spin-functional optical devices. We investigated the electronic properties of Fe3O4 surface modified with hydrogen or carbon atoms. The electron transfer from hydrogen atoms to surface and subsurface atoms was found to contribute to the improvement of the surface electron-spin polarization induced by hydrogen adsorption. In addition, we constructed a carbon deposition system and optimized growth conditions for sub-monolayer carbon films toward interface spin engineering. It was found that spin transport using quantum waves in the superlattice can suppress electron spin relaxation during transport. We also revealed that electronically coupled quantum dots are useful as a spin-polarized emitting material because of the electron-spin amplification at the excites states for them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子情報処理の省エネルギー化の切り札として実用化が期待される半導体スピントロニクスの展開において、電子スピンの生成源である強磁性電極材料、電子スピン状態を保持したまま長距離輸送できる半導体輸送材料、電子スピン状態を長時間保持できる高スピン偏極発光材料を創出することが重要である。本研究では、強磁性体の一つである酸化鉄に注目し、半導体への高効率な電子スピン注入を可能とする界面修飾に向けた実験的知見を得た。また、原理的に電子スピン緩和が生じない量子波による電子スピン輸送を提案し、実証した。さらに、量子ドット間で電子波動関数が結合した結合量子ドットが高スピン偏極発光材料として有用であることを見出した。