Elucidation of the mechanism which determines the difference in the therapeutic efficacy of TLR3-specific adjuvant among different tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2018)
Hokkaido University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yohei  帯広畜産大学, グローバルアグロメディシン研究センター, 特任助教 (30804447)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗腫瘍アジュバント / TLR3アゴニスト / 抗PD-L1抗体療法 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 抗腫瘍免疫療法 / Toll-like receptor 3 / アジュバント / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 樹状細胞 / クロスプレゼンテーション / PD-L1発現 / 癌 / 免疫学 / 核酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to elucidate the factors affecting the therapeutic efficacy of TLR3 adjuvant among different tumors. In the previous study, I elucidated that the expression levels of PD-L1, which is immunosuppressive molecule, and MHC class I molecule on each tumor cell affect the therapeutic efficacy. In the present study, We elucidated that the PD-L1 expression level on tumor-infiltrating immune cells are different among various types of tumor-bearing mice. We also showed that the co-administration of anti-PD-L1 antibody enhance the efficacy of TLR3 adjuvant+tumor antigen therapy. This finding has been published on an academic journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、宿主の免疫機能の活性化ががんの退縮に重要であることが明らかとなり、抗腫瘍免疫療法が盛んに研究されるようになった。しかし、抗腫瘍免疫療法が奏功する患者が存在する一方、治療効果が認められない患者も一定数存在している。本研究では、異なる腫瘍種においてどのような要因が免疫賦活剤であるTLR3アジュバント療法に対する治療奏功性に影響を与えるかを解析した。本研究は抗腫瘍免疫療法が適用可能な患者における奏功率を上昇させるのみならず、これまで適用不可であった患者にも広く治療を提供するための学術的知見の蓄積に寄与するものである。