Sucrose-sensing through translation regulation of a transcription factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yui  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40803383)
Research Collaborator Hirai Masami Y.
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsショ糖 / uORF / リボソーム / 転写因子 / 翻訳 / 翻訳停滞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the 5’ untranslated region, upstream ORFs (uORFs) are identified on 30-40% of the eukaryotic cytosolic mRNA. Translation of uORFs generally repress translation of the main ORFs. Arabidopsis bZIP11 is a transcription factor that regulates amino acid metabolism in response to sucrose. On bZIP11 mRNA, sucrose induces ribosome stalling at the stop codon of the uORF2. This sucrose-induced ribosome stalling is responsible for translation repression of the bZIP11 mainORF, which encodes bZIP11 protein. In this research, nascent uORF2 polypeptide was shown to function inside the ribosome exit tunnel to induce ribosome stalling. Involvement of the ribosome protein protruding into the ribosome exit tunnel was also revealed by using cell-free translation system of Arabidopsis. Analysis in rabbit reticulocyte lysate suggested conserved feature of ribosome among plant and animal enables sucrose-induced ribosome stalling of the bZIP11 uORF2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショ糖は植物において最も重要な代謝産物の一つである。本研究では植物の細胞内におけるショ糖感知が,bZIP11 uORF2を翻訳中のリボソームによって担われることが示された。植物においては,直接のショ糖センサーの存在は細胞膜上に存在するものが一つ報告されている。本研究は細胞質におけるショ糖センサーの唯一の発見例であり,植物栄養学的研究としての意義も大きい。また,その分子基盤を明らかにしたことは,広く遺伝子発現制御研究に資するものである。