Development of photodynamic therapy using tumor-specific small-sized nanoparticle for thoracic malignancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20624232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光線力学的療法 / ナノ粒子 / 肺癌 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 光線力学的治療 / レーザー治療 / 光感受性物質 / 肺がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) irradiates a photosensitizer that accumulates in cancer cells with laser light and causes degenerative necrosis of the tumor by the oxidative action of reactive oxygen species. The purpose of this study was to encapsulate the photosensitizer talaporfin (NPe6) in nanoparticles and to reach the deep part of the tumor with high concentration of NPe6. This novel nanoparticle was observed with an electron microscope to observe the structure of the nanoparticle and to confirm the particle size. Flow cytometry and fluorescence microscopic analyses using lung cancer and mesothelioma cell lines showed that nanoparticle with encapsulated NPe6 enhanced the uptake into cancer cells significantly. It was also confirmed that the uptake was enhanced by adding folic acid as a ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、これまでのPDT治療の問題点であった光感受性物質の腫瘍深部への輸送および周囲の正常組織へのダメージといった問題点を克服できる可能性がある。すなわち、光感受性物質を腫瘍特異的なナノ粒子へ封入し、腫瘍深部へ高濃度かつ均等に光感受性物質を到達させることでレーザー治療効果の増強し、かつナノ粒子の腫瘍に対する選択性をあげることで周囲の正常組織へのダメージを減らせることができると期待される。