Project/Area Number |
17H06492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インプラント周囲炎 / 4-META / MMA-TBBレジン / BMP / 骨再生 / 4-META/MMA-TBBレジン / αTCP / インプラント / BMP-2 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effectiveness of a new treatment that the surface of contaminated implant is coated with resin and bone is induced on the resin. The upper and lower, left and right P1-3 were extracted of beagle dogs, and dehiscence bone defects were formed. After 2 months, αTCP composite 4-META / MMA-TBB resin was adhered to the bone defect and the resin surface was covered with BMP-2 impregnated collagen membrane. Four weeks later, micro-CT showed that the alveolar bone, αTCP composite resin and induced bone were integrated. Next, a similar dehiscence bone defects were formed in beagle dogs and implants were placed. αTCP composite resin was applied to the exposed surface of the implant body and covered with BMP-2 impregnated collagen membrane. After 4 weeks, no inflammation was observed in the gingiva, and the micro-CT observation revealed that the implant body were embedded in the bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント周囲炎の治療法は未だに効果的な方法は確率していないが、本研究により、インプラント周囲の失われた組織を再生してインプラント体と間接的に再結合させる新たな治療法が、実用化にむけて大きく前進した。さらに、人工材料と生体組織とを直接結合させるのではなく、他の人工材料を間に介在させて間接的に結合させるという、生体内での新たな医療機器の在り方を提案するものであり、学術的にも大きな広がりが期待される。