Self-licensing in everyday life: An analysis based on the implicit theory of willpower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Ryosuke  北海道教育大学, その他部局等, 特任講師 (20802961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自己制御 / セルフ・ライセンシング / 意志力 / 暗黙理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tested whether the individual differences of the implicit theories of willpower (lay theories about whether willpower is limited or non-limited) influence the occurrence of self-licensing (prior justification for self-control failure) in everyday life outside of the laboratory. Concretely, after developing a Japanese version of the Implicit Theory of Willpower for Strenuous Mental Activities Scale (ITW-M), panel surveys were conducted focused on procrastinations in a practice teaching. As a result, although the individual differences of the implicit theories of willpower were not significantly relevant to the actual procrastinations and performances in the practice teaching, the students who affirmed the limited theory about willpower had the general tendency to procrastinate more frequently than those who affirmed the non-limited theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果としてまず、意志力の暗黙理論の日本語版尺度を作成し、オープンアクセスジャーナルにて発表したことが挙げられる。このことは、今後、意志力の暗黙理論研究を日本人を対象におこなう際の足掛かりを築いた点で学術的意義は大きいと言える。さらに本研究は、セルフ・ライセンシングの生起を生態学的妥当性の高い(日常場面に近い)形で検証するため、教育実習中の先延ばし行動に着目した調査を実施した。結果は予測を完全に支持するものではなかったものの、本研究の試みは、人々が、より充実した社会生活を営むために必要な自己制御過程の解明に対して一定の示唆を与えた点で学術的/社会的意義はあると考える。