Project/Area Number |
17H06497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Ohhara Mizuho 旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80596304)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUNO naoto
OBARA hiromichi
FURUKAWA hiroyuki
NISHIKAWA yuuji
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | Organ preservation / machine preservation / steatotic liver / 脂肪肝 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 灌流保存 / 虚血再灌流 / 移植・再生医療 / 糖尿病合併脂肪肝 / マージナルドナー / 医工連携 / ブタ膵臓摘出後糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Utilization of steatotic liver would greatly contribute to the expansion of the donor organ pool. To assess potential methods and effect, porcine steatotic livers were perfused and evaluated ex vivo isolated liver perfusion system. Porcine steatotic graft was made by special high fat nutrition or total pancreatectomy. All livres were perfused with newly developed machine perfusion(MP)system. The grafts were perfused for 4 hrs with modified UW-gluconate solution. Group1:Grafts were preserved with simple cold storage for 4 hrs. Group2:All grafts were evaluated by isolated ex vivo perfusion system with use of diluted autologous blood for 2 hrs.(Results)Both of portal vein and hepatic artery pressure was remarkably higher in group1. AST and LDH were also high in CS group and increase in 120 min. after reperfusion in group1.(Conclusion)Potentially, steatotic liver preserved with machine perfusion preservation may help the recovery of function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
積極的な機械肝臓灌流により、臨床応用の可能性のある脂肪肝の機能評価法を確立し、さらには臓器灌流保存法を発展させた臓器灌流機能保存、回復システムへの展開を図ることで、従来は移植を断念せざるえを得なかった脂肪肝を移植可能とすることが判明した。