NSAIDs inhibit forming oligomers and fibrils by binding to the structure of <beta>-amyloid and <alpha>-synuclein protein aggregates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Hirohata Mie  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50806552)
Research Collaborator Shoji Mikio
Sato Kaoru
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 蛋白凝集 / アミロイドβ / αシヌクレイン / オリゴマー / 分子間相互作用 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / 脳神経疾患 / 蛋白質凝集 / 有機化学 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oligomeric forms of amyloid β-protein (Aβ) or α-synuclein (αS) play a critical role in the development of Alzheimer’s disease (AD) or Parkinson’s disease (PD). Epidemiological studies have revealed that therapeutic use of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) reduces the risk of developing AD and PD. We show that NSAIDs have anti-oligomerization and anti-fibrillization effects on Aβ(1-40), Aβ(1-42) and αS in vitro at physiological pH and temperature, by using nucleation-dependent polymerization monitored by thioflavin fluorescence, atomic force microscopy, electron microscopy, and photo-induced cross-linking of unmodified proteins (PICUP) followed by SDS-PAGE. Three-dimensional fluorescence spectroscopic analyses demonstrated that some NSAIDs interacted with Aβs or αS oligomers. We speculated that NSAIDs inhibit forming oligomers and fibrils by binding to the structure of their aggregates. NSAIDs could be key molecules for the preventive agents for AD and PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から,NSAIDsはアルツハイマー病およびパーキンソン病の予防薬および病態修飾薬の有力な候補分子となる可能性があることが示唆された.この分野の検討は,これまで国際的にも報告がなく,NSAIDsとの分子間相互作用に基づいたアルツハイマー病およびパーキンソン病の病態修飾薬を開発する上でも極めて重要な貢献ができると考えられる.