The Possibilities and Problems on Co-Traffic by Comprehensive Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Sakiko  弘前大学, 大学院地域社会研究科, 客員研究員 (40803846)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域公共交通 / 中山間地域 / 過疎地域 / NPO / 地域自主組織 / コミュニティバス / 有償運送 / デマンド交通 / モビリティ / 包括的施策 / Co交通 / コミュニティタクシー / 都市計画 / 公共交通 / 運送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the needs of management of public transportation, people in the community begin to supply traffic services as new public over a user. So this study shows comprehensive policy of not only traffic service by the reason of problem which concludes mobility, and shows positioning for administrative plan.
In addition, this study gained knowledge about transportation system in Korea, which has a lot of system as Japan, but recently they are deployed in the area which has need of management of public transportation. By the interview in region of Korea, it was found that residents are pleased with the system, and government employees interview them for the policy. So this shows the possibility of sustainable community life for people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で調査対象としてきた住民交通の運行地域の多くは、行政や交通事業者では十分な交通サービスが提供しきれなくなった過疎地域や中山間地域である。住民交通の展開により、住民の安心した居住につながる可能性や、担い手となる住民組織の育成を通じて地域の自治力につながる可能性が示唆された点は、社会的意義を有すると捉えられる。今後さらに進行すると予測される人口減少および高齢化と向き合った方策として、住民交通は有益な取り組みであり、我が国の地方都市における今後の交通の在り方を考える上で関連づけられるものであるといえる。