Project/Area Number |
17H06503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 植物 / 共生 / 根粒 / 根粒菌 / 病原性 / ミヤコグサ / 病原菌 / 相互作用 / 植物微生物相互作用 / マメ科植物 / 受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The symbiotic nitrogen fixation is established by complex interactions between legume plants and Rhizobium. The EPR3 receptor of legume plant regulates the symbiotic process by recognizing exopolysaccharide from Rhizobium. In this study, we investigated whether the EPR3 receptor in the legume recognizes exopolysaccharide produced by plant pathogen as well as rhizobial one, and controls the immune process. As a result, we suggested that the EPR3 receptor does not recognize exopolysaccharide of pathogenic bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マメ科植物のEPR3受容体は、根粒菌が分泌する細胞外多糖を認識し、根粒共生相互作用を制御していることが知られていたが、本研究からこのEPR3受容体は、病原菌が分泌する細胞外分泌多糖は認識しないことが示唆された。これらのことから、EPR3受容体は、共生相互作用のみに機能することが予想された。今後は根粒共生相互作用時におけるEPR3受容体の詳細な機能解明を行う必要があると考えられる。