Project/Area Number |
17H06505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 水素 / エネルギー転換 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー政策 / 地方創生 / 水素社会 / 燃料電池 / 日本 / 地方の活性化 / イノベーション / 実証事業の評価 / 地方のニーズ / 地方 / 実証事業 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Through semi-structured interviews in Fukushima Prefecture, Fukuoka Prefecture, Hokkaido and Tokyo and document analysis this research clarified the following two points: 1) The general nature of visions of a hydrogen society, expectations about how hydrogen can promote diffusion of renewables and local production/consumption of energy, and how these differ to the national vision 2) challenges in upscaling various forms of hydrogen production and utilisation. Overall, it became clear that producing hydrogen is technically feasible but utilization is currently difficult given a lack of societal demand for hydrogen and cost restraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在、日本のみならずドイツ、アメリカ、中国などの外国において再生可能エネルギーの導入拡大、発電・産業・交通手段を含めたエネルギーシステムの脱炭素化を図る上で、水素と燃料電池に対する関心が高まっており、その普及に向けて世界的にあらゆる取り組みが行われている。日本は、益々展開していく水素のグローバル市場を先行しているが、本国における水素社会の実現に向けた取り組みの成果と課題を分析して教訓を抽出することは、日本のみならず国際社会の脱炭素化を加速させる上で重要だと考えられる。また、日本の先進的な事例を実証的に研究することにより、エネルギー・サステナビリティ転換という学術分野への示唆も得られた。