Project/Area Number |
17H06507
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Area studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Hiroko 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 助教 (90801978)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 中国共産党 / 権威主義体制 / 人民法院 / 歴史的制度論 / 司法機関 / 現代中国政治 / 比較政治学 / 領導関係 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to reconsider the relationship between the Chinese Communist Party (CCP) and the People's Court ,and to reveal the political function that the People's Court has under the CCP's leadership. The first finding is that the late 1980's is the critical junction when the political status of the People's Court raised, and its circumstance still sustains. The second finding is that the CCP focuses on the judicial role as a "fire alarm" to suppress increase in the power of the Public Security. The third finding is that the People's Court sometimes performs the partial form of the opponent”when the CCP's policy, such as the professionalization of judges, change the profit structure that the People's Court has.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
権威主義体制における司法機関は、違憲立法審査権を付与されておらず、また立法機関あるいは政治指導者からの独立性が極めて低いことから、政治的に機能することはないと考えられてきた。中国共産党一党体制下にある人民法院も同様で、政治指導組織である中国共産党から独立した存在ではない。 ところが、近年、中国共産党は、積極的に司法体制改革を推進している。司法の独立なき人民法院の機能の活発化とは何か。本研究は、この問いに対し、中国共産党と人民法院の領導関係の変容を歴史的制度論の観点から検討した。