Anthropological study on the process of social participation among chirdren of immigrants in their host country:Japan and Brazil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Etsuko  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 博士研究員 (70749415)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移民 / ブラジル / 日本 / 社会参加 / 日系ブラジル人 / コミュニティ / ライフヒストリー / 生活世界 / 在日ブラジル人 / 移民第2世代 / 教育 / フィールドワーク / 教育人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the process of social participation among children of Japanese immigrants in their host country by focusing on how the lifestyles of Japanese immigrant’s descendants appear in terms of their social interaction with the mainstream of culture and group of locals in their host country through some field work between Japan and Brazil.
Children of the Japanese immigrants whose parents migrated to Brazil more than one hundred years ago and Japanese Brazilians who currently reside in Japan have revealed their ways to blend in (or to discord) a community of immigrants and to build relationships in the society of the host country and its cultures by reinterpreting not only their own cultures and themselves, but also other cultures and people that differ from theirs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ホスト社会の主流文化とどのように関わっていったのかという面を具体的に跡づけることで、多文化共生について、移民の側から見た主流文化のハードルの高さを考慮に入れた新たな議論を展開していくことができる。また、現在検討されている外国人労働者の受入れに関する課題や文化が異なる人々への教育のあり方について示唆を与えると考えられる。