TAILORING SPIN-ORBIT INTERACTIONS FOR NEUROMORPHIC COMPUTING WITH MAGNETIC DOMAIN WALL MOTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DUTTAGUPTA SAMIK  東北大学, スピントロニクス学術連携研究教育センター, 助教 (30807657)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAntiferromagnet / Neuromorphic Computing / Spin-orbit interactions / spin-orbit torque / SMR / Neuromorphic computation / domain wall motion / spin orbit torque / Dzyaloshinskii Moriya / antiferromagnet / スピンエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The current research project deals with the utilization of antiferromagnet-based heterostructures for next generation non-volatile and neuromorphic computing architectures. The first part of the project clarified the role of spin-orbit interactions in antiferromagnet (AFM)/ferromagnet heterostructures which is considered to be a promising building block for future spintronic devices. The obtained information provides crucial insights for design of device structure using AFM/FM. The second part of the project takes a further step ahead towards the realization of pure AFM based spintronic architectures for antiferromagnetic spintronics. We have demonstrated electrical reading and writing of a metallic AFM by spin-orbit torques originating from the injection of current in an adjacent non-magnet layer with strong spin-orbit interactions. The obtained results offer an unexplored pathway for the development of next generation spintronic devices utilizing antiferromagnetic materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Quantification of spin-orbit interactions (SOI) in antiferromagnet (AFM)/ferromagnet (FM) enables quantification of physics concerning SOIs and provides insights for design of AFM/FM device. Demonstration of electrical control of AFM-based structures initiates new directions in AFM spintronics.