Fabrication of electrically pumped ZnO polariton laser operating at room temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shima Kohei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40805173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 分布ブラッグ反射鏡 / 微小共振器 / 励起子ポラリトン / ヘリコン波励起プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To realize electrically pumped polariton lasers operatable at room temperature, ZnO microcavities (MCs) were developed and p-type semiconductors applicable to the ZnO MCs was studied. Planar ZnO MCs were demonstrated capable of both high crystalline-quality of the ZnO active layer and high photonic-quality of the distributed Bragg reflectors (DBRs). The former was achieved by thinning a ZnO single-crystal grown by the hydrothermal method, while the latter was achieved with dielectric DBRs formed by reactive helicon-wave-excited-plasma sputtering (R-HWPS) method. The surface of ZnO after the final etching step exhibited sufficiently long photoluminescence lifetime of 130 ps for the near-band-edge emission at room temperature. The DBRs exhibited sufficiently high reflectivity (98%) and wide stopband width. In addition, p-type NiO films with optical bandgap of 3.6 eV and carrier concentration of 1E20 cm-3 were obtained by R-HWPS method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、未だ達成されていないポラリトンレーザの室温での電流注入駆動に必要な要素技術を開拓した点にある。今後、室温での電流注入動作を実現できれば、「新しい動作原理に基づくポラリトンレーザは実用化の観点で半導体レーザよりも省電力化に寄与するか」という学術的問いに答えられると考えている。また、本デバイスは超低閾値な新型光源として省エネに貢献できる可能性がある。なかでも、ワイドギャップ半導体であるZnOの特徴を活かした近~深紫外線領域のポラリトンレーザが実現されれば、演色性に優れた自然な白色照明、殺菌・浄水デバイス、高密度光情報記録素子などを実現でき、電子・環境・情報通信分野に貢献できる。