Creation of Low Friction Protein Film for Mechanical Seal of Next-Generation Assistant Heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Koki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60803731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバイオトライボロジー / 血漿タンパク質 / 変性 / 血漿タンパク質吸着 / 変性抑制 / 低摩擦発現 / トライボロジー / タンパク膜 / メカニカルシール / タンパクフィルム / 表面自由エネルギー / 補助人工心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that albumin solution can decrease friction coefficient compared to saline water when DN gel was used as one of friciton pair, on the other hand, when hard SiC pair was investigated, friction coefficient increased as soon as contact region was surrounded by albumin solution. On SiC disk, natve-rich protein film was formed when DN gel was used. These experimental results clearly indicates DN gel suppressed denaturation of plasma protein due to its elastic and hydrophilic property.
Also, albumin and fibrinogen show different friction property due to adsorption property of each plasma protein. Statically-adsorbed albumin is easily removed by friction while that of fibrinogen is not removed, in addition, adsorbed amount of fibrinogen is reinforced by friction. Furthermore, fibriongen and mixed solution realizes lower friction coefficient than albumin. Therefore it is suggested that interaction between plasma proteins is key factor to achieve low friction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は摩擦条件下において形成される血漿タンパク膜の形成機構や,膜を構成する血漿タンパク質同士の相互作用に着目している.さらにDNゲルの導入により変性抑制条件下での摩擦試験を可能としており,血漿タンパク膜による低摩擦発現条件の解明にも寄与する.これは低摩擦を長期的に発現する補助人工心臓用メカニカルシールのしゅう動面設計指針提案のための基礎的な研究である.また他の人工臓器の摩擦特性向上のための知見となる.