photo-excitation dynamics of resonantly bonded electron system in phase change material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanimura Hiroshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70804087)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光相変化材料 / 共鳴結合 / 超高速分光法 / 超高速分光 / 相転移 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phase change materials(PCMs), which has been used as materials for DVD or Blu-ray disc, show non-equilibrium ultrafast amorphization induced by femto-second laser irradiation. During this process, it is considered that the characteristic electronic state, “resonant bonding” plays a significant role. In this research, I applied broadband ultrafast spectroscopy to PbTe, one of the resonantly-bonded materials, and investigated ultrafast dynamics of photo-excited resonantly-bonded electronic system. As a result, I succeeded to suggest a possible model for collapse dynamics of resonantly bonded electronic system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DVDやBlu-rayディスクに用いられている光相変化材料は、結晶相に共鳴結合という特殊な結合状態を有する。近年、光相変化材料にフェムト秒レーザーを照射することにより、従来の熱的過程とは異なり、電子系と格子系が非平衡状態にある条件下で、ピコ秒オーダーでのアモルファス化が進行することが明らかになった。本研究はこの超高速アモルファス化過程を理解する上で重要な、共鳴結合電子系の光励起ダイナミクスを解明に関連するものであり、従来の光記録デバイスの動作速度を飛躍的な上昇を実現し社会に貢献することに繋がる可能性を示すものである。