Analysis of Paneth cell function using intestinal organoid derived from Chrohn's disease patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Naito Takeo  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (80808197)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腸管上皮オルガノイド / エクソソーム解析 / エクソソーム / オルガノイド / パネート細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we try to establish small intestinal derived organoid.But cluture was not successful.Therefore, we have produced colon adenoma and cancer-derived organoids easier to culture. Exosomes, are extracellular vesicles havingcontaining a lipid bilayer, and they are known to play an important role in cell-to-cell communication by transmitting exosomal microRNA (miRNA). Therefore, the aim of this study was to clarify Colorectal Cancer characterize colorectal cancer (CRC) -specific exosomal miRNA by using patient-orientedderived organoids. We established a novel exosome extraction method usingTo this end, Among the miRNAs conserved in CRC and colorectal adenoma (CRA) organoids, themiR-1246 expression of miR-1246 was increased in the and exosome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は大腸癌、腺腫からオルガノイドを作成することに成功し、長期培養することが可能であることを実証した。さらには、培養上清からエクソソームを生成し、大腸癌由来エクソソームにはmir-1246が高発現していることが明らかとした。大腸癌の生存や浸潤に関与していることが推定され、mir-1246の機能が明らかとなれば、治療や診断への応用へ期待できる。