Project/Area Number |
17H06525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Haruka 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90803883)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 肺高血圧症 / カルシウム / ミトコンドリア / 不整脈 / 多細胞心室筋 / 細胞内カルシウム / 臨床 / 生理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Rats were given a subcutaneous injection of 60 mg/kg monocrotaline (MCT-rats) as PAH model rats. We dissected trabeculae (length = 1.45±0.07 mm, width = 334±27 *m, thickness = 114±6 *m) from the RV. Trabeculae were electrically stimulated and force was measured using a silicon strain gauge. MCT-rats showed a wider action potential, a higher diastolic intracellularCa2+ (Cai), and faster and larger Cai waves. Ru360, a mitochondrial calcium uptake inhibitor, decreased the velocity of Cai waves and the inducibility of arrhythmias in more severe RV hypertorophy rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺高血圧症の右室心筋は異常な心筋収縮を呈し、頻脈性不整脈や突然死をきたしうる。カルシウム・ユニポーターを介したミトコンドリアへのカルシウム流入の抑制は、不整脈発生を抑制する。本研究では、肺高血圧動物モデルにおけるミトコンドリアへのカルシウム流入が、右室肥大を呈した傷害心筋における不整脈の発生に関与するか検討した。 今回の結果は、肺高血圧症患者の不整脈の発生機序の解明につながる可能性があり、難治性疾患である肺高血圧症患者の予後を改善する可能性もある。さらに今後、ミトコンドリア内膜に存在するカルシウム・ユニポーターの抑制による不整脈治療という新しい発想からの治療や創薬につながる可能性がある。