Epigenetics of Next-Generation Inheritance in Sperm Aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Norio  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10803885)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒト精子 / DNAメチル化 / エピゲノム / 精子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several studies have suggested that advanced paternal age has deleterious effects on epigenetic changes. We examined the relationships between DNA methylation in the sperm of advanced age and neurodevelopmental disorders. We found a negative correlation to a sperm count and age. The unique methylation pattern was shown with the aged sperm and associated with neurodevelopmental gene regions. We found that the methylation alternations caused by exercise, smoking, and diets.Our results suggest that the underlying mechanism for the epigenetic changes may be the possibility of transgenerational epigenetic diseases of the male germ line and has the potential to provide new insights into neurodevelopmental disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、疫学調査では、児の自閉症発症の頻度と父親の年齢が関連するとの報告がみられる。本研究では、ヒト加齢精子のエピゲノム変異と精神神経発達との関連性について検討した。その結果、精子のエピゲノム変異は、運動や栄養、ストレス等と関連することがわかり、適切な指導はエピゲノム変異を予防することや治療法の開発の可能性も予想された。今後、自閉症などの発症メカニズムについて検討することで、疾患発症予防、治療法の開発に繋げるものと期待できる。