| Project/Area Number |
17H06530
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 歯胚 / iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集 / FGFR / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨無形成症 / 骨芽細胞 / スタチン / 歯学 / 再生医学 / ゲノム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, many studies have been conducted for realize the regenerative prosthodontic treatment for missing teeth, however, innovative technique for clinical application has not been developed. On this research, we focused on FGFR signaling which was essential molecule for tooth development, and intended to develop the tooth germ differentiation technologies by conducting the differentiation experiment of FGFR3 genome edited iPS cells which had been established by our group at the previous study. According the results, it was suggested that FGFR3 genome edited iPS cells had the resistance against to osteodifferentiation ability of statin. This consequence might supply the new insight for the mechanisms of bone forming and contribute the development of tooth germ differentiation technologies, e.g. screening the molecules which have the promoting potency in dentin forming.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究を通じて,FGFR3ゲノム編集iPS細胞はスタチンの骨芽細胞分化促進作用に対して抵抗性を持つことが想定された。同研究成果は,骨形成機構や歯胚分化誘導技術に新たな知見をもたらす。更に,難病の一つである軟骨無形成症の病態解明の一助となるものであり,延いては治療薬の開発に貢献し得る。また,FGFR3を原因とする他の骨系統疾患の病態研究にも応用できる可能性があり,学術的・社会的に大きな意義があると言える。