Project/Area Number |
17H06539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 運動部活動 / 規律 / 自主性 / 指導者言説 / 教育的技法 / フーコー / 根性論 / 指導者 / 言説 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is an attempt to reconstruct the discursive space about the postwar extracurricular sport activities targeting the “Coach Discourse” that has been overlooked in research until now. In particular, we tried to overcome the dichotomy between “Discipline” and “Autonomy” which have been the central educational values of extracurricular sport activities. As a result, it became clear that "discipline" and "autonomy" are used by the coach while being connected as "educational techniques", not "educational values".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、運動部活動の「規律」的実態を批判し、「自主性」にその「教育的価値」を見出してきた先行研究とは異なり、むしろ「教育的技法」として両者が結びつきながら指導者に用いられてきたことを明らかにした点に学術的な意義がある。なぜなら、「自主性」が存在しないのではなく、研究者の想定とは異なる形で用いられているならば、「自主性」こそが「教育的価値」なのだとする主張は運動部活動の一側面を捉えているに過ぎないからである。運動部活動において「自主性」は抑圧されてきたのではなく、むしろ常に既に生み出されてきたものである。