The dynamism of the Jesuit humanistic tradition in 20th century - in terms of B.Lonergan's ethical and educational thoughts-
Project/Area Number |
17H06542
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Philosophy/Ethics
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イエズス会 / 人文主義思想 / 倫理思想 / キリスト教 / 歴史哲学 / 人文主義教育 / 認識論 / 神学 / 文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, to articulate the characteristics of Jesuit's humanism tradition in modern context, we focus on the two important themes, ‘history’ and ‘world’ in B. Lonergan’s philosophical and theological enterprises. Especially, we verify how Lonergan grasps human being as ethical subject based on his epistemological and ontological reflection on human interiority. Through these investigations, it becomes clear that, without discarding scholastic tradition, Lonergan learns enthusiastically from modern natural sciences and philosophy of history in his contemporaries to establish his anthropological and ethical viewpoint. We conclude that Jesuit humanism can characterize Jesuit’s humanism tradition in 20th century not asotherworldly spirituality but as intellectual dynamism which positively discern meanings and values in contemporary thoughts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来、日本におけるイエズス会思想史研究はどちらかといえば16世紀(切支丹時代・ルネサンス時代)に重点が置かれ、20世紀のイエズス会思想は研究対象として十分に主題化されてこなかった。本研究では20世紀の代表的なイエズス会の哲学者・神学者の一人である、バーナード・ロナガンが提示している人間の「本性」と「歴史性」を基軸にした倫理思想を探ることにより、20世紀のイエズス会思想を特徴づける知的ダイナミズムを提示できたと思われる。またロナガンによる現代思想における伝統の再解釈の姿勢に着目することを通して、20世紀のトミズムの特徴の一端を明示できたと考える。