Synthesis of flexibility-variable metal complex nanowires and nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Ryota  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (80806521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsらせん / ナノワイヤ / ナノシート / 金属錯体 / 超分子化学 / 配位結合 / 動的共有結合 / らせん分子 / ポリマー / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This report describes studies towards the bottom-up synthesis of flexibility-variable functional nanosheets composed of macrobicyclic helical metal complex units. We synthesized triple-helical mononuclear metal complexes with a quaternary pivot carbon atom and three formyl groups as model compounds. A single crystal X-ray structural analysis revealed that one of the complexes has a distorted triple helical structure. Self-assembly of these model complexes via Schiff base formation with diamines led to a variety of supramolecular architectures such as a macrobicyclic cage and a giant tetrahedral cage. In addition, two-way and three-way multinuclear triple-helical complexes were synthesized as a monomer unit of polymeric nanomaterials including the nanosheet. A preliminary experiment indicated that the polymeric material was formed upon self-assembly of the two-way complex via Schiff base formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した四級炭素ピボット型三重らせん金属錯体は,三重鎖の各末端やピボット上の第4の置換基を容易に修飾可能である。そのため,この分子は本研究で目指したナノワイヤ・ナノシートのみならず,様々な構造,機能を有する超分子集積体を構築するための汎用性の高いユニットになると考えられる。今後,錯体のらせん性などを生かした機能性超分子の開発が期待される。