Development of educational program to promote interaction between terminal cancer patients and nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kyota Ayumi  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (00803751)
Research Collaborator KANDA kiyoko
TSUNODA akemi
HONDA masako
SORIMACHI rie
FUKUDA motoko
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords終末期 / がん / 患者 / 死生観 / 体験 / 緩和ケア / 在宅 / 緩和ケア病棟 / 一般病棟 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Life of patients with terminal cancer for the purpose of development of educational program to promote interaction between terminal cancer patients and nurses, by clarifying the view on life and death of patients with terminal cancer and the death experience were clarified by qualitative inductive research methods. Three themes were derived based on the life and death experiences of patients with terminal cancer: a new appreciation for the concept of an ordinary life after experiencing extreme suffering, a desire to pass away peacefully when sensing impending death, and a desire to remain useful to loved ones and others.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、終末期がん患者の体験として、生と死が矛盾しておらずともに終末期がん患者の希望につながる可能性があることが導き出された。また、看護師は、普通の生活を送りながら穏やかに亡くなりたいという願いを支えながら、誰かの役に立ちたいと望む患者と他者とを結びつける役割を果たす必要があることが示唆された。この研究成果により終末期がん患者と看護師のコミュニケーションの促進が期待される。