Development of the exposure assessment tool for chemicals in the air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental risk control and evaluation
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takaya Kazunari  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 特任助教 (20804298)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイオン移動度 / イオン付着法 / 環境分析 / 室内環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The analysis by gas chromatography/mass spectrometer (GC/MS) is time-consuming, and it is difficult to find the cause and effect relationship between the actual exposure to volatile organic compounds (VOC) and the symptoms. Therefore, we started to develop IA-IMS device combining ion attachment (IA) method and ion mobility analysis (IMS) equipment, which make it possible to measure multiple VOC simultaneously and in real time.
The prototype of the IA-IMS was developed in 2017, and the theoretical mobilities of VOC was calculated. In 2018, we created the mobilities database based on indoor air quality guidelines in Japan, and compared with theoretical calculations. In addition, we actually measured couple of houses to evaluate the performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,空気中の揮発性有機化合物(VOC)などの多成分混合気体を網羅的かつリアルタイムに測定を行うことを対象とした独創的な暴露評価ツールの開発に取り組んできた。空気中化学物質の総合的な暴露評価ツールを開発し提供することにより,研究対象の拡大と多面的な解析が可能になるなどの意義がある。本装置ではこれまでの測定,分析法とは違って,リアルタイムでのVOCの定性,定量や濃度モニタリングが可能であり、疾患と空気汚染の実態や関係をより正確に把握することができ,素早い対応,安心,安全につながる。