Evaluation of the effectiveness of schema therapy in patients with chronic depression: randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H06559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Murata Tomokazu  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任研究員 (90802588)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスキーマ療法 / うつ病 / 臨床心理学 / 社会科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Objective]This study examined the following two Studies. Study 1) Examination of early maladaptive schema and schema modes and attachment characteristics in patients with chronic depression. Study 2) Examination of the therapeutic effects of schema therapy for patients with chronic depression.
[Result]Study 1) Chronic depression was found to be affected by most of the early maladaptive schemas and schema modes. It also revealed an avoiding attitude towards their parents. Study 2) Schema therapy was found to be effective for chronic depression. Our study revealed that particular attention should be paid to the detached protector mode when using schema therapy to intervene in Japanese patients with chronic depression. In addition, it was suggested that schema therapy effective in Japanese patients with chronic depression, even after 20 short-term interventions. Due to difficulties in securing a therapist, the design of this study was changed to a single-arm trial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の慢性うつ病患者にスキーマ療法を用いて介入する際には、特に遮断防衛モードに注意を払う必要があることが明らかとなった。また、これまでに慢性うつ病は治療が困難であるとされてきたが、20回の短期的な介入であっても、スキーマ療法は日本の慢性うつ病患者のうつ症状に対して効果があることが認められた。これにより、うつ病重症化に伴う生命損失、経済損失を防ぐ一助なることが示唆されたことは意義あるものと考える。